Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Advanced Technical Recruitment is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The following policy is written in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and describes the type of personal data we collect, how we use it and store it, with whom we share it and the rights and choices you have regarding your data and our use of it.

The information we collect and how we use it

Advanced Technical Recruitment operates as an employment agency, providing introductions between candidates and clients (employers) for direct employment by those clients.  In order to do this, we collect personal data about you through job applications; on our website (www.at-recruitment.co.uk); on the job boards we use (i.e. Jobsite, CV Library, Monster, Reed, Total Jobs, and any other job board that may be of use in the future); on social media channels; through phone calls and emails. We process this data as necessary to provide the services you have requested. Any data requested will be used for recruitment purposes only.

 

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Your contact information; name, email address, phone number(s) and postal address.
  • Information contained within your resume or C.V.
  • Information you provide regarding your career interests, and qualifications
  • If required by employers, we may collect and process additional personal data including:
    • Nationality
    • Passport
    • Work visas/ right to work permits
    • Employer references
  • We collect and process all data in compliance with all applicable legislation.

We do NOT share any personal data with third party organisations without your explicit consent.

 

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • If you have registered your CV on any of the job boards:
    • To contact you about future jobs that may be of interest
    • To assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for future roles
    • To match your details with job vacancies
    • To answer your enquiries
    • To subscribe to job alerts
    • To maintain a working business relationship
  • If you have applied for a specific advertised job:
    • For further contact about the role
    • The administration of your application
    • For the purpose of assessing your suitability, qualification and skills
    • After speaking with you; to submit your CV and personal data to the prospective employer
    • To answer your enquiries
    • To obtain and pass on references
    • To subscribe to job alerts
    • To maintain a working business relationship

 

Do we pass data to third parties

Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and where necessary we may pass your personal data to third parties for reasons set out below:

  • To intended employers – NOTE submissions to employers will be for a valid and specific role and will be agreed by you prior to being submitted on your behalf.
    • CV’s are anonymised to remove all contact details prior to sending, including National Insurance and Passport numbers
  • We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

 

Storing your data

  • You have the “right to be forgotten”, which means that you can request us to delete and stop processing your data at any time.
    • Any request should be emailed to jobs@at-recruitment.co.uk and should include your full name and email address.
    • This request will be actioned within 1 month and will include us removing all your data from our systems.
    • Please note, that by doing this, we cannot guarantee that in the future, any data which we obtain from third parties will not result in your data being re-added to our systems.
  • Alternatively, you can request to be “supressed”, which means that your data is stripped to the basics required to ensure we do not contact you or re-add you to our systems in the future.
  • By doing either of these, you will be withdrawn from all active applications.

 

Accessing and updating your personal data

You are entitled to view and retrieve the personal data we store about you. You are also entitled to update or rectify any missing, out of date or incorrect information we hold about you. Any requests for this should be emailed to jobs@at-recruitment.co.uk and should include your full name and email address. Any requests will be actioned within 1 month.

 

Where we store your data

Your personal data is stored on a secure database, in spreadsheets (excel) and in email systems (outlook) all of which is on secure, password protected PC’s and/or in hard copy within a locked facility and only accessed by Advanced Technical Recruitment employees.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter (verbal or written opt-in required) then your name, and email address will be stored with GetResponse (www.getresponse.com)

 

Your rights and choices

You have a right to complain to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy without any prior warning. Any changes we make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website.

 

Contact

Advanced Technical Recruitment
3rd Floor
45a Union Street
Torquay
Devon
TQ1 1ET

jobs@at-recruitment.co.uk

TOP